AZ-120 Free Questions Good Demo For Microsoft AZ-120 Exam [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily 1. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. When deploying SAP HANA to an Azure virtual machine, you can enable Write Accelerator to reduce the latency between the SAP application servers and the database layer. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct. A. No change is needed B. install the Mellanox driver C. start the NIPING service D. enable Accelerated Networking Answer: D Explanation: To further reduce network latency between Azure VMs, we [Microsoft] recommend that you choose Azure Accelerated Networking. Use it when you deploy Azure VMs for an SAP workload, especially for the SAP application layer and the SAP DBMS layer. 2. Yes 3.You need to ensure that you can receive technical support to meet the technical requirements. What should you deploy to Azure? A. SAP Landscape Management (LaMa) B. SAP Gateway C. SAP Web Dispatcher D. SAPRouter Answer: A Explanation: https://help.sap.com/viewer/f2ad7797884249eeb2e91dc26a991196/3.0.3.0/en-US 4.CORRECT TEXT A company named Contoso, Ltd. has users across the globe. Contoso is evaluating whether to migrate SAP to Azure. The SAP environment runs on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) servers and SAP HANA databases. The Suite on HANA database is 4 TB. You need to recommend a migration solution to migrate SAP application servers and the SAP HANA databases. The solution must minimize downtime. Which migration solutions should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Answer: Explanation: Box 1: Azure Site Recovery Microsoft Azure Site Recovery (ASR) now supports SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP3/SP4 and SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP1/SP2/SP3. This is great for customers that are planning to migrate systems to Microsoft Azure or customers who need to have a business continuity strategy for their Azure deployments. [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Azure Site Recovery enables SUSE customers to migrate their non-Azure virtual machines or physical servers to Microsoft Azure virtual machines. Box 2: SAP Hana System replication 5.DRAG DROP You have an SAP environment on Azure. You use Azure Recovery Services to back up an SAP application server. You need to test the restoration process of a file on the server. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Explanation: Step 1: From Azure Recover Vault, select File Recovery To restore files or folders from the recovery point, go to the virtual machine and choose the desired recovery point. Step 2: Download and run the mount disk executable Step 3: recover the file and unmount the disk [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily 6.HOTSPOT You are planning the deployment of a three-tier SAP landscape on Azure that will use SAP HANA. The solution must meet the following requirements: ✑ Network latency between SAP NetWeaver and HANA must be minimized. ✑ An SAP production landscape on Azure must be supported. ✑ Network performance must be validated regularly. What should you include in the solution? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Explanation: Graphical user interface, text Description automatically generated with medium confidence Box 1: A proximity placement group Azure offers proximity placement groups. Proximity placement groups can be used to force grouping of different VM types into a single Azure datacenter to optimize the network latency between these different VM types to the best possible. In the process of deploying the first VM into such a proximity placement group, the VM gets bound to a specific datacenter. Note: SAP applications based on the SAP NetWeaver or SAP S/4HANA architecture are sensitive to network latency between the SAP application tier and the SAP database tier. This sensitivity is the result of most of the business logic running in the application layer. Because the SAP application layer runs the business logic, it issues queries to the database tier at a high frequency, at a rate of thousands or tens of thousands per second. In most cases, the nature of these queries is simple. They can often be run on the database tier in 500 microseconds or less. Box 2: Enable Accelerated Networking To further reduce network latency between Azure VMs, we recommend that you choose Azure Accelerated Networking. Use it when you deploy Azure VMs for an SAP workload, especially for the SAP application layer and the SAP DBMS layer. Box 3: Network Performance Monitor Network Performance Monitor (NPM) - a cloud-based network monitoring solution for cloud-only, on-premises, and hybrid networking environments. Network Performance Monitor offers three broad capabilities: ✑ Performance Monitor: You can monitor network connectivity across cloud deployments and on-premises locations, multiple data centers, and branch offices and mission-critical multitier applications or microservices. With Performance Monitor, you can detect network issues before users complain. ✑ Service Connectivity Monitor ✑ ExpressRoute Monitor Note 2: Azure Monitor for SAP Solutions is an Azure-native monitoring product for anyone running their SAP landscapes on Azure. It works with both SAP on Azure Virtual Machines and SAP on Azure Large Instances. 7. No The following OS versions are supported with the Oracle Database on Microsoft Azure: Windows Server 2019 (only from Oracle Database 19.5.0 on) Windows Server 2016 (only from Oracle Database 12.2.0.1 on) Windows Server 2012 (no support for Oracle Database 19c) Windows Server 2012 R2 Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (no support for Oracle 12.2.0.1) Oracle [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Linux 7 Oracle Linux 8 (only from Oracle Database 19.7.0 on) https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/running-sap-applications-on- the/windows-2016-is-now-generally-available-for-sap/ba-p/368021 8.HOTSPOT You are planning the Azure network infrastructure for an SAP environment. For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: Explanation: Box 1: NO Box 2: Yes Box 3: Yes [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Be aware that network traffic between two peered Azure virtual networks is subject to transfer costs. Huge data volume that consists of many terabytes is exchanged between the SAP application layer and the DBMS layer. You can accumulate substantial costs if the SAP application layer and DBMS layer are segregated between two peered Azure virtual networks. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual- machines/workloads/sap/dbms_guide_general 9.HOTSPOT You have an on-premises deployment of SAP Business Suite on HANA that includes a CPU-intensive application tier and a 20-TB database tier. You plan to migrate to SAP HANA on Azure. You need to recommend a compute option to host the application and database tiers. The solution must minimize cost. What should you recommend for each tier? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Explanation: Text Description automatically generated Box 1: Ev3 series M Azure virtual machines The Ev3 series pricing is starting from $58.40 /per month. The E-series Azure VMs are optimized for heavy in-memory applications such as SAP HANA. These VMs are configured with high memory-to-core ratios, which makes them well-suited for memory-intensive enterprise applications, large relational database servers, in-memory analytics workloads etc. The Ev3-series VMs range from 2 to 64 vCPUs and 16-432 GiB of RAM, respectively. Example workloads include SAP HANA (e.g., E64s v3, E20ds v4, E32ds v4, E48ds v4, E64ds v4), SAP S/4 HANA application layer, SAP NetWeaver application layer, and more broadly memory-intensive enterprise applications, large relational database servers, data warehousing workloads, business intelligence applications, in-memory analytics workloads, and additional business-critical applications, including systems that process financial transactions of various nature... Note: The M-series family of Azure virtual machines are memory optimized and are ideal for heavy in-memory workloads such as SAP HANA. The M-Series offer up to 4 TB of RAM on a single VM. In addition, these VMs offer a virtual CPU count of up to 128 vCPUs on a single VM to enable high performance parallel processing. Example workloads include SAP HANA, SAP S/4 HANA, SQL Hekaton and other large in-memory business critical workloads requiring massive parallel compute power. Box 2: Hana on Azure (Large Instances) The storage used in HANA Large Instances has a file size limitation. The size limitation is 16 TB per file. [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily 10.You have an existing SAP production landscape that uses SAP HANA databases. You plan to migrate the landscape to Azure. Which Azure virtual machine series will be Azure supported for the production SAP HANA database deployment? A. F-Series B. A-Series C. M-Series D. N-Series Answer: C 11.You need to recommend a solution to reduce the cost of the SAP non-production landscapes after the migration. What should you include in the recommendation? A. Deallocate virtual machines when not In use. B. Migrate the SQL Server databases to Azure SQL Data Warehouse. C. Configure scaling of Azure App Service. D. Deploy non-production landscapes to Azure Devlest Labs. Answer: C 12.DRAG DROP You deploy an SAP environment on Azure. You need to configure SAP NetWeaver to authenticate by using Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily 13.DRAG DROP You migrate SAP ERP Central Component (SAP ECC) production and non- production landscapes to Azure. You are licensed for SAP Landscape Management (LaMa). You need to refresh from the production landscape to the non-production landscape. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Explanation: Step 1: From the Azure portal, create a service principal The Azure connector can use a Service Principal to authorize against Microsoft Azure. Follow these steps to create a Service Principal for SAP Landscape Management (LaMa). Step 2: Add permissions to the service principal The Service Principal does not have permissions to access your Azure resources by default. You need to give the Service Principal permissions to access them. Step 3: From the Cloud Managers tab in LaMa, add an adapter Create a new connector in SAP LaMa Open the SAP LaMa website and navigate to Infrastructure. Go to tab Cloud Managers and click on Add. Select the Microsoft Azure Cloud Adapter Step 4: Install and configure LaMA on an SAP NetWeater instance Provision a new adaptive SAP system You can manually deploy a new virtual machine or use one of the Azure templates in the quickstart repository. It contains templates for SAP NetWeaver ASCS, SAP NetWeaver application servers, and the database. You can also use these templates to provision new hosts as part of a system copy/clone etc. Note: To support customers on their journey into a cloud model (hybrid or entirely public cloud), SAP and Microsoft partnered to create an adapter that integrates the SAP management capabilities of LaMa with the IaaS advantages of Microsoft Azure. [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/sap/lama- installation https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/maintain-azure-sap-workloads/2-set- up-remote-management 14.CORRECT TEXT You have an existing on-premises SAP landscape that is hosted on VMware VSphere. You plan to migrate the landscape to Azure. You configure the Azure Site Recovery replication policy shown in the following exhibit. Answer: 15.You recently migrated an SAP HANA environment to Azure. You plan to back up SAP HANA databases to disk on the virtual machines, and then move the backup tiles to Azure Blob storage for retention. Which command should you run to move the backups to the Blob storage? [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily A. backint B. robocopy C. azcopy D. scp Answer: C Explanation: To store directories and files on Azure storage, one could use CLI or PowerShell. There is also a ready-to-use utility, AzCopy, for copying data to Azure storage. Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual- machines/workloads/sap/sap-hana-backup-file-level 16.You plan to deploy an SAP landscape that will have virtual machines deployed to multiple Azure regions. You need to ensure that the virtual machines can communicate across the regions. What should you configure? A. virtual network peering in Azure B. local network gateways C. Azure Bastion hosts D. Azure Relay Answer: A Explanation: Depending on the rules and restrictions you want to apply between the different virtual networks hosting VMs of different SAP systems, you should peer those virtual network Note: Virtual network peering enables you to seamlessly connect two or more Virtual Networks in Azure. The virtual networks appear as one for connectivity purposes. The traffic between virtual machines in peered virtual networks uses the Microsoft backbone infrastructure. Like traffic between virtual machines in the same network, traffic is routed through Microsoft's private network only. Azure supports the following types of peering: Virtual network peering: Connect virtual networks within the same Azure region. Global virtual network peering: Connecting virtual networks across Azure regions. Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/sap/hana-network- architecture https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/virtual-network-peering- overview 17.You have an SAP ERP Central Component (SAP ECQ) environment on Azure. You need to add an additional SAP application server to meet the following requirements: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily • Provide the highest availability. • Provide the fastest speed between the new server and the database. What should you do? A. Place the new server in a different Azure Availability Zone than the database. B. Place the new server in the same Azure Availability Set a? the database and the other application servers. C. Place the new server in the same Azure Availability Zone as the database and the other application servers. Answer: A 18.You are migrating SAP to Azure. The ASCS application servers are in one Azure zone, and the SAP database server in in a different Azure zone. ASCS/ERS is configured for high availability. During performance testing, you discover increased response times in Azure, even though the Azure environment has better computer and memory configurations than the on-premises environment. During the initial analysis, you discover an increased wait time for Enqueue. What are three possible causes of the increased wait time? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A. a missing Enqueue profile B. disk I/O during Enqueue backup operations C. misconfigured load balancer rules and health check probes for Enqueue and ASCS D. active Enqueue replication E. network latency between the database server and the SAP application servers Answer: C,D,E Explanation: E: The network latency across Availability Zones is not the same in all Azure regions. In some cases, you can deploy and run the SAP application layer across different zones because the network latency from one zone to the active DBMS VM is acceptable. But in some Azure regions, the latency between the active DBMS VM and the SAP application instance, when deployed in different zones, might not be acceptable for SAP business processes. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual- machines/workloads/sap/sap-ha-availability- zones 19.CORRECT TEXT You have a Recovery Services vault backup policy for SAP HANA on an Azure virtual machine as shown in the following exhibit. [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Explanation: Graphical user interface, text, application, email Description automatically generated 20.You have an SAP landscape on Azure. You deploy an SAP Web Dispatcher named web1. You need to confirm that web1 can support 1,500 users. What should you use? A. Apache JMeter B. lometer C. ABAPMeter D. FIO Answer: A 21.HOTSPOT For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: [2022] Great AZ-120 Exam Questions - Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Easily Explanation: Box 1: No To log in to a Linux VM with Azure AD credentials, install the Azure Active Directory login VM extension. Note: Azure AD Connect is the Microsoft tool designed to meet and accomplish your hybrid identity goals. Box 2: NO Box 3: No References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual- machines/workloads/sap/deployment-guide 22.You have an on-premises SAP landscape that contains a 20-TB IBM DB2 database. The database contains large tables that are optimized for read operations via secondary indexes. You plan to migrate the database platform to SQL Server on Azure virtual machines. You need to recommend a database migration approach that minimizes the time of the export stage. What should you recommend? A. SAP Database Migration Option (DMO) in parallel transfer mode B. table splitting C. log shipping D. deleting secondary indexes Answer: D Explanation: Secondary indexes for very large tables can be removed from the STR file and built ONLINE with scripts after the main portion of the import has finished and post processing tasks such as configuring STMS are occurring. References: https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/running-sap-applications-on- the/very-large- database-migration-to-azure-8211-recommendations/ba-p/368146